Loading
The
Menil
Collection
The
Menil
Collection
Visit
Exhibitions
Events
Collection
Support
Research
Read Online
Bookstore
All
Member Programs
Public Programs
Past Public Programs
Special Events
Menil
Visit
Exhibitions
Events
Collection
Support
Research
Read Online
Bookstore
All
Member Programs
Public Programs
Past Public Programs
Special Events
Watch past online programs and in-person lectures on the Menil’s
YouTube channel
.
February 2017
Su
M
Tu
W
Th
F
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Current Exhibitions
Mar 22 – Jul 21, 2024
Menil Drawing Institute
Ruth Asawa Through Line
Feb 23 – Aug 11, 2024
Main Building
Janet Sobel: All-Over
September 22, 2023–Summer 2024
Menil Drawing Institute
Wall Drawing Series: Marc Bauer
Aug 30, 2023 – May 5, 2024
Main Building
Foyer Installation: Roberto Matta
Jun 15, 2023 – Fall 2024
Main Building
Longing, Grief, and Spirituality: Art Since 1980
Mar 16 – Nov 10, 2024
Main Building
Portraits of Women from the Collection
Main Building
A Surrealist Wunderkammer
Feb 2, 2017
Public Program
Menil Neighborhood Night
Main Building
5–9 p.m.
Feb 10, 2017
Public Program
Robert Rauschenberg: Making an Exhibition
Main Building
7–8 p.m.
Feb 11, 2017
Public Program
Bruce Conner: An Assemblage of Films
Aurora Picture Show
2442 Bartlett St.
7–8:30 p.m.
Feb 12, 2017
Public Program
Bruce Conner: An Assemblage of Films
Aurora Picture Show
2442 Bartlett St.
3:30–5 p.m.
Feb 16, 2017
Public Program
Of the World: In Conversation with Artist Amahigueré Dolo
Main Building
7–8 p.m.
Feb 17, 2017
Public Program
Red Currant
Byzantine Fresco Chapel
4011 Yupon Street
7–8 p.m.
Feb 18, 2017
Public Program
Da Camera: Stop, Look and Listen!
Main Building
3–4 p.m.
Feb 24, 2017
Public Program
Terry Winters Notes on Drawing
Main Building
7–8 p.m.
Feb 25, 2017
Public Program
Richard Shiff on The Beginning of Everything
Main Building
7–8 p.m.
Mar 12, 2017
Public Program
paratext: Performance by Alabama Song
Byzantine Fresco Chapel, 4011 Yupon Street
4–6 p.m.
Mar 23, 2017
Public Program
Gary Vikan Reading and Book Signing
Main Building
7–8 p.m.
Apr 1, 2017
Public Program
Da Camera: Stop, Look and Listen! ReCollecting Dogon
Main Building
3–4 p.m.
Apr 10, 2017
Public Program
Paris Opera Ballet Étoile Marie-Agnès Gillot Dance Performance Choreographed by Carolyn Carlson
Main Building
7–8 p.m.
Apr 27, 2017
Public Program
Masks and Modernité: Dogon Now
Main Building
7–8 p.m.
May 5, 2017
Public Program
BYOB, 4th Annual Screening
Main Building Lawn
8:30–10:30 p.m.
May 6, 2017
Public Program
Menilfest and Gulf Coast Indie Book Fair
Main Building
11 a.m.–6 p.m.
May 11, 2017
Public Program
Suzanne Hudson and Sarah Rothenberg: Artists, Community, and the Coenties Slip
Main Building
7–8 p.m.
May 12, 2017
Public Program
Vivian L. Smith Foundation Symposium: Surrealism and the Art of the 1960s
Main Building
7–9 p.m.
May 18, 2017
Public Program
WITS (Writers in the Schools) Reading
Main Building
7–8 p.m.
May 24, 2017
Public Program
Christina Rosenberger, Finding the Grid: Agnes Martin and Abstraction
Main Building
7–8 p.m.
Jun 2, 2017
Public Program
Agnes Martin: With My Back to the World.
Main Building
8–9 p.m.
Jun 3, 2017
Public Program
The Menil Collection’s 30th Birthday Party
Main Building
2–5 p.m.
Sep 15, 2017
Public Program
The Dream Colony: A Life in Art by Walter Hopps Public Conversation and Book Signing with Anne Doran, Deborah Treisman, and Rebecca Rabinow
Main Building
7–8 p.m.
Sep 24, 2017
Public Program
Da Camera of Houston, Stop, Look and Listen! Harlem Quartet
Main Building
2–3 p.m.
Oct 7, 2017
Public Program
Da Camera of Houston, Stop, Look and Listen!
Latin Jazz on the Lawn
Main Building
3–4 p.m.
Oct 13, 2017
Public Program
Mona Hatoum on Her Exhibition Mona Hatoum: Terra Infirma
Main Building
7–8 p.m.
Oct 15, 2017
Public Program
Synthesis: Student Choreography from University of Houston
Main Building
3–4 p.m.
Oct 26, 2017
Public Program
Jed Perl Reading and Book Signing
Main Building
7–8 p.m.
Oct 27, 2017
Public Program
POSTPONED 2017 Walter Hopps Award for Curatorial Achievement: Reem Fadda
Main Building
7–8 p.m.
Oct 28, 2017
Public Program
Jillian Conrad on Mona Hatoum
Main Building
2–3 p.m.
Current Exhibitions
Mar 22 – Jul 21, 2024
Menil Drawing Institute
Ruth Asawa Through Line
Feb 23 – Aug 11, 2024
Main Building
Janet Sobel: All-Over
September 22, 2023–Summer 2024
Menil Drawing Institute
Wall Drawing Series: Marc Bauer
Aug 30, 2023 – May 5, 2024
Main Building
Foyer Installation: Roberto Matta
Jun 15, 2023 – Fall 2024
Main Building
Longing, Grief, and Spirituality: Art Since 1980
Mar 16 – Nov 10, 2024
Main Building
Portraits of Women from the Collection
Main Building
A Surrealist Wunderkammer